2017 4-Day Professional AND Structural Engineering Boot Camp

2017 4-Day Professional AND Structural Engineering Boot Camp
For the first time ever, ISPE is hosting an "All in One" Boot Camp, with a special Structural Engineering Track.

PLEASE NOTE: THERE WILL BE NO STRUCTURAL BOOT CAMP IN 2018

Boot Camp Registration Rates

Each 8-Hour Day (Tues, Wed, Thurs):
Member: $205
Non-Member: $275

Each 6-Hour Day (Fri):
Member: $155
Non-Member: $225

Add $50 to all registrations after 5:00 PM on Wednesday, September 13. 

Please note
Registration pricing is set by day.  By default ALL DAYS ARE SELECTED.  If you do not want to attend that day, please click REMOVE that day.  

Lodging:
ISPE has a room block at the Northfield Inn & Suites at the rate of $89.00/night.  State you are with ISPE when making your reservation.  

Daily Boot Camp Schedule - 8-Hour Day
7:30 AM - Registration / Check-in
8:00 - 9:45 AM - First Session
9:45 - 10:00 AM - Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:45 AM - Second Session
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Lunch (Provided)
1:00 - 2:45 PM - Third Session
2:45 - 3:00 PM - Snack Break
3:00 - 4:45 PM - Fourth Session
4:45 PM - Day Concludes

Daily Boot Camp Schedule - 6-Hour Day
7:30 AM - Registration / Check-in
8:00 - 9:45 AM - First Session
9:45 - 10:00 AM - Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:45 AM - Second Session
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Lunch (Provided)
1:00 - 2:45 PM - Third Session
2:45 PM - Day Concludes

Online registration is encouraged, but if you need to send in a paper form, email ISPE or call 217-544-7424 and we will email you a form. 



Important Notes

Pricing Earlybird Pricing:  Earlybird pricing ends at 5 PM on Wednesday, September 13, 2017.  All registration forms must be received in the office or online registration completed by that time to receive the earlybird rates.  

Registration Deadline:  Pre-Registration closes on Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 5 PM CT.  All registration forms must be received in the office or online registration completed by that time.  Onsite registration is available, however a $75 late registration fee will be added to all onsite registrations.   

Cancellation Policy:  Cancellations must be received in writing on or before September 13, 2017 in order to receive a refund minus a $50 administrative fees.  No shows and late cancellations will forward the full registration amount.

Be sure to save responses to the questions below prior to going to the checkout page.

When
10/3/2017 7:30 AM - 10/6/2017 2:45 PM
Where
Northfield Inn and Conference Center
3280 Northfield Drive
Springfield, IL 62702 United States

Program

   

Tuesday, 03 October 2017

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Tuesday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM
Presenters: Michael Lorentz, PE & Jeff Antonacci, PE - Knight EA This project profile highlights work done to replace two pre-cast bridges in Springfield, Illinois’ Washington Park. Come to learn more about the many obstacles overcome by the Knight E/A, Inc. team!
Category
Tuesday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter:  Ken Rutherford, AMTROL, Inc.

Category
Tuesday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter:  Mike Wimmer, Extreme Exposures

Category
Tuesday
Track
SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenters: Kristin Timmons, PE - CMT, and Andrew Bodine, PE - City of Springfield Construction is underway by the city of Springfield on a roundabout in a high traffic roadway with the goal of improving traffic and traffic flow.  Lead designers from Crawford, Murphy and Tilly, will join city engineers to share their case study on this $5.2 million dollar project.
Category
Tuesday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Paula Dixon - Holmes Murphy & Associates
Category
Tuesday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter:  Troy Small, Barrier One
Category
Tuesday
Track
SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Ruth Book, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASABE, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services In this session, Dr. Book will explore NRCS in the areas of planning and design of drainage water management, denitrifying bioreactors, saturated buffers, constructed wetlands, and other practices we have in the toolbox to deal with excess nitrates entering surface water through subsurface drain lines – primarily in an agricultural crop field environment.
Category
Tuesday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter:  Lloyd M. Sonenthal, P.E., M.ASCE, Attorney at Law   Engineering Ethics - Recognizing and dealing with the Ethical Dilemmas presented to a testifying Expert Witness
Category
Tuesday
Track
PE and SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Category
Tuesday
Track
SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter:  Lloyd M. Sonenthal, P.E., M.ASCE, Attorney at Law

Category
Tuesday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM
Presenter: Chris Hahn, PE - Lenmark

Explore the concepts required to provide building pressurization. When is positive pressurization required or desired, and when is negative building pressurization require or desired.  We will explore some of the rules of thumbs and design rules when providing a specific building pressure in warehouse spaces, manufacturing settings and commercial buildings.

Category
Tuesday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM
Presenter: Brian Zeeck, Hinshaw Culberson This presentation will cover the rules of ethics and their practical application to both PEs and SEs, and the key provisions and pitfalls of the ethical regulatory framework that governs Engineers in their everyday practice. We will will also identify best practices for complying with these governing standards.
Category
Tuesday
Track
PE and SE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Wednesday, 04 October 2017

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Wednesday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Matthew F. Dondanville, PE - Hanson Professional Services
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Brian Zeeck
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE and SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: John Fraunhoffer
Category
Wednesday
Track
SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Andrew Robb Mark - Seiler
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Ben Miller
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Category
Wednesday
Track
SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter:  Matt Gilmore, CSP, CFPS, ARM, HUB International Limited
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Ben Miller Grounding  & Wiring Techniques for RF Applications and Lightning Protection
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Clinton Shaw - AZZ Galvanizing
Category
Wednesday
Track
SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Joel C. Graff, PE
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM
Presenter:  Mark Dodge, HOK
Category
Wednesday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM
Category
Wednesday
Track
SE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Thursday, 05 October 2017

 
1 day, 4 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 8 PDHs.
Category
Thursday
Time
8:00 AM - 4:45 PM
8:00 AM
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Joel C. Graff, PE
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Souhail Elhouar, Phd, PE
Category
Thursday
Track
SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter: Melissa Roberts - USI Insurance Services
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Johm Beintema - Ameren
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Souhail Elhouar, PhD, PE
Category
Thursday
Track
SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Bryan Miko - ADS
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: John Beintema - Ameren
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Dr. Gennaro Marino
Category
Thursday
Track
SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Stan Hansen
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM
Category
Thursday
Track
PE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM
In the Use of Mechanically Stabilized Earth Walls.    Presenter: Alexander Abraham - Reinforced Earth
Category
Thursday
Track
SE
Time
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
3:00 PM

Friday, 06 October 2017

 
1 day, 3 2-hour time sessions, with three tracks each session.  Earn up to 6 PDHs.
Category
Friday
Time
8:00 AM - 2:45 PM
8:00 AM
Right Pavement, Right Time, Right Mix – How HMA Versatility Provides Options for New Construction, Rehabilitation, Preservation, and Maintenance Presenter:  Kevin Burke, PE III - Asphalt Paving Association
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Low Distortion Projections Versus State Plain Coordinates Presenter:  Todd Horton, PE, PLS
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Panama Project Presenter:  Zeyn B. Uzman, PE, SE, PEng
Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
8:00 AM
Presenter:  Kim Robinson and Guests
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter: Glenn Clayton, PE, LEED AP
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter:  Zeyn B. Uzman, PE, SE, Peng, F.NSPE

Experimental Evaluation of GFRP Bars and Reinforcement for Cast-in-Place Bridge Decks

Category
Friday
Track
SE
Time
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
10:00 AM
Presenter:  Donald J. Wuebbles, PhD,  The Harry E. Preble Professor of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois Presidential Fellow
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Rich Ray, PE
Category
Friday
Track
PE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM
Presenter: Zeyn B. Uzman, PE, SE, Peng, F.NSPE
Category
Friday
Track
PE and SE
Time
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
1:00 PM

Sign In