Outstanding Chapter Member

Previous Recipients


1998 Alvin E. Moine, PE
Rock River Chapter

1999 Laurel D. “Blackie” Berger, PE
St. Clair Chapter

2000 Joseph M. Mikulecky, PE
Bloomington Area Chapter

2001 Curtis D. Cook, PE
Rock River Chapter

2002 Andrew Gremer, PE
North Surburban Chapter
&
George Mathew Hansen, PE
Rock River Chapter

2003 Jeffrey Bockhop, PE
Rockford Chapter

2004 John Nelson, PE
DuKane Chapter  
&
Russell L. Renner, P.E. , S.E.
Rock River Chapter 

2005 Mary Coombe Bloxdorf, PE, SE
Capital Chapter

2006 Jeffery Ball, PE
Capital Chapter 

2007 Dr. Susan Morgan, PE
St. Clair Chapter 

2008 Joy Rexshell, PE
Bloomington Chapter 

2009 Jeremy Ciesiel, PE
Rock River Chapter 

2010 David A, Weber, PE
Rock River Chapter 

2011 Kevin Kothe, PE
Bloomington Area Chapter 

2012 Scott Brown, PE , SE
Rock River Chapter 

2013 Douglas Ramsey, PE
Champaign/Bloomington Chapter 

2014 Geoff F. Smith, PE
Rock River Chapter 

2015 Dirk Krueger, PE
Salt Creek Chapter
&
Robert Yehl, PE
Bloomington Area Chapter 
Because ISPE recognizes that the individual chapters are the ‘grass roots’ of the organization, this award recognizes a chapter member for outstanding services to his/her individual chapter.  This award can be made to any chapter member who has exhibited dedication in helping the chapter grow and prosper.  The recipient may be an officer, past officer, committee chair or active member.

Criteria / Method of Selection

Candidates shall be an active member of ISPE and the sponsoring chapter, and they shall have served the chapter in some noteworthy way, such as assisting in membership recruitment, membership each year.  The Honors and Awards Committee may award not more than two nominees each year.  Nominations shall be in the format and order prescribed below.

ISPE Nomination Format:

Cover sheet (containing the following):
  1. Name of the Award
  2. Name of the Nominee
  3. Address of the Nominee
  4. Nomination Submitted by
  5. Submitter’s Telephone number / Email Address
  6. ISPE Chapter Submitter

Biographical Description – Provide educational and professional background, including ISPE activities and offices held.

Letters of Recommendation – Two letters of recommendation required from chapter members.

Why the Nominee is Qualified for the Award – A separate page providing specific details of the qualification.

Citation – Use a separate sheet to summarize the outstanding service provided.